Skip to main content

eResources

The Library subscribes to a number of Databases and has curated a collection of useful websites (eResources) that contain information across a wide variety of topics including genealogy, entrepreneurship, local history, consumer products, and language learning. You can find them here or browse our guides for Resources by Topic.

Type
Displaying 1 - 50 of 57

Academic Search Premier

Articles from 4,700+ full-text publications in the fields of biology, chemistry, engineering, physics, psychology, religion & theology, and more; includes over 4,000 peer-reviewed journals

 | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

American Physical Society Journals

Journals from the American Physical Society (APS) are available free of charge in all Madison Public Library locations courtesy of the APS. Titles include: Physical Review A Physical Review B Physical Review C Physical Review D Physical Review E Physical Review ST AB Physical Review ST PER Physical Review Letters Physical Review Focus Reviews of Modern Physics Virtual Journals PR/PRL Index PROLA Journal access goes back to the early issues of each journal and includes full text of all articles as well as comments and errata. | more info >>
This resource is only available inside Madison Public Library locations.

Archive of Wisconsin Newspapers

A collection of more than 200 daily and weekly Wisconsin newspapers. Newspapers are searchable and are included cover to cover in PDF format. Titles include the Wisconsin State Journal, Capital Times, Badger Herald, Daily Cardinal, Isthmus, and Madison Times, among others. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Britannica Escolar

Enciclopedia español para los estudiantes más jóvenes y educadores. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Britannica Fundamentals

Innovative early learning resource for students in grade levels kindergarten through second grade | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Britannica Moderna

Enciclopedia española para estudiantes mayores y educadores. Spanish encyclopedia for older students and educators. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Britannica School Edition

Access age-appropriate reference articles, journals, magazines and more. Teacher resources are also available through this school edition of Encyclopedia Britannica for grades PreK-12. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Business Source Premier

Full-text (or abstracts) of articles from thousands of scholarly and professional publications, academic journals, and trade magazines. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

ChiltonLibrary (Auto Repair)

OEM repair, maintenance, and service information on most cars, trucks, vans, and SUVs. Provides step-by-step procedures, diagnostic and troubleshooting help, and a video library. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Consumer Reports Online

Immediate online access to print issues of the well-respected Consumer Reports Magazine as well as special online-only content. Important information about choosing the best products and services available. | more info >>
This resource is available only in Madison libraries and remotely to patrons with Madison Public Library as their home library.

Core Collections

The Collections include books that are published or distributed in the United States and Canada and in print when the current H.W. Wilson Core Collection volume went to press. Original paperback editions and paperback reprints of some essential titles unavailable in hardcover are included. | more info >>
This resource is available only in Madison libraries and remotely to patrons with Madison Public Library as their home library.

EBSCO Español

Punto de acceso a bases de datos de EBSCOhost españolas. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

EBSCOhost

EBSCOhost includes thousands of indexed magazines, many full-text, for over fifteen years. Magazine coverage ranges from the popular to the academic. Also includes electronic content on business, medical information, and much more. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Flipster Magazines

Access magazines just as you would on paper in this magazine database. Get the app to read magazines offline. Includes copies of Entertainment Weekly, People, and many more. | more info >>
This resource is available remotely to cardholders with a subscribing library as their home library and in-library at all subscribing libraries.

GreenFILE

Use GreenFILE for timely, in-depth information about environmental issues facing our planet. Topics range from global warming to recycling, alternate fuel sources, and beyond. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Health Resources

Use EBSCOhost Health Resources to search the full text of nearly 300 consumer health periodicals. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

HeritageQuest

HeritageQuest provides access to genealogy records and books, including census data, local histories, Freedman's Bank, tax rolls, cemetery lists, military rosters, and more. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

History Reference Source

Instant access to a full-text history reference database featuring reference books, encyclopedias, non-fiction books, and history periodicals as well as thousands of historical documents, including photos. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Hobbies and Crafts Source

Magazines, recipes, and videos with "how-to" instructions and creative do-it-yourself ideas. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Home Improvement Source

Magazines and reference books on home improvement and repair project topics. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Kanopy

Stream movies, children's shows, lectures, and more for free with your library card | more info >>
This resource is available remotely to cardholders with a subscribing library as their home library and in-library at all subscribing libraries.

Literary Reference Source

A full-text database combining information from many sources in one unique location. Plot summaries, articles, author biographies, book reviews, novels, literary journals, short stories, poems, and much more. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Magill's Medical Guide

A perfect mix of accessibility and depth, providing general readers with an authoritative reference source that helps bridge the gap between medical encyclopedias for professionals and popular self-help guides. | more info >>
This resource is available only in Madison libraries and remotely to patrons with Madison Public Library as their home library.

MasterFILE Complete

Popular full-text magazines, reference books and other sources from world's leading publishers | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Morningstar Investment Research Center

Find current and historical quotes for over 90,000 investments, and in-depth analysis for nearly 9,000 mutual funds and stocks. Plus, company and industry information and financial education tutorials. | more info >>
This resource is available remotely to cardholders with a subscribing library as their home library and in-library at all subscribing libraries.

Newspaper Archive

Historical newspapers from newspapers spanning over 200 years, including The Capital Times, Wisconsin State Journal and many other local papers. An invaluable primary resource for historical research and a unique tool for genealogists. | more info >>
This resource is available only in Madison libraries and remotely to patrons with Madison Public Library as their home library.

Newspaper Source Plus

Newspaper Source Plus includes more than 1,400 full-text newspapers, providing more than 55 million full-text articles. This database contains comprehensive full text for major newspapers. Videos and podcasts are coming soon. Newspaper Source Plus also brings critical news content with ongoing updates though out the day with its News View component. Updates throughout the day include popular sources: AP (Associated Press) Business Wire CNN Wire PR Wire UPI (United Press International) Xinhua (China) News View also includes more than 1,111,000 TV & Radio News Transcripts from top sources: ABC News (American) ABC (Australian) CBC (Canadian) CBS News CNBC CNN CNN International FOX News MSNBC National Public Radio PBS Newspapers Include: Christian Science Monitor Star Tribune (Minneapolis) The Times (UK) USA Today The Washington Post The Washington Times (DC) | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Newspapers.com - World Edition

Dating from the early 1700s into the 2000s, Newspapers.com contains full runs and portions of runs of well-known, regional and state titles to small local newspapers in the United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia, and Panama. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

NoveList

Looking for something to read? NoveList has recommendations, reviews, plot summaries, and other content of interest to fiction readers, such as Author Read-alikes, Book Discussion Guides, BookTalks, and Annotated Book Lists. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

NoveList K-8

NoveList K-8 meets all the fictional reading needs of kids (0-18) and includes picture books, chapter books, and young adult titles. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

Points of View Reference Source

Resources presenting multiple sides of an issue to help develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues, and develop analytical thinking skills. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

PressReader

Get access to current and recent issues of more than 7,000 of the world’s top newspapers and magazines as soon as they’re available on shelves. | more info >>
This resource is available remotely to cardholders with a subscribing library as their home library and in-library at all subscribing libraries.

Reference Solutions (formerly ReferenceUSA)

Powerful business and consumer research database, offering business and residential listings useful in searching for people, executives, creating marketing plans, conducting competitive analysis, fundraising and sales. | more info >>
This resource is available remotely to cardholders with a subscribing library as their home library and in-library at all subscribing libraries.

Science Reference Source

With Science Reference Source, you’ll find full text articles for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

TeachingBooks.net

Generate enthusiasm for children's and young adult books with this multimedia-rich website full of book readings, author interviews, book reviews and more. | more info >>
This resource is available to all library users via BadgerLink.

The New York Times

All the news that's fit to print. Find breaking news, multimedia, reviews & opinion on Washington, business, sports, movies, travel, books, jobs, education, real estate, etc... | more info >>
This resource is available remotely to users with Madison Public Library as their home library. After using our link, you can create a free account for short term access. Use our link again as needed.