Find out about Madison's neighborhoods, community organizations, local history, and more.
From the City of Madison. Links to bicycle maps, B-cycle, biking tips, programs, events, and more.
From Metro Transit, Madison's public transit system. Includes routes, schedules, fare information, detours, and more.
Profiles of Wisconsin provides data and insight into the makeup of the state of Wisconsin, including population statistics, geography, political maps, and more.
Madison365 aims to represent Greater Madison’s communities of color, and to foster dialog between members of diverse communities.
The Library-Archives Division collects, preserves, and makes available both published and unpublished materials about the history of Wisconsin, the United States and Canada.
In 1857, the City of Madison purchased a tract of land with a lovely view overlooking the entire city and the surrounding lakes. Even today, this tree-lined cemetery, located on Speedway Road, retains an original park-like atmosphere with winding roads and flowerbeds.
The Library of Congress has an online exhibit called American Memory. It includes photos from the Detroit Publishing Co. collection. You can search the collection by keyword. Type "Madison and Wisconsin" and see what you get.
The Madison Living History Project is a place to share stories and images related to Madison’s history. These are snapshots of Madison neighborhoods, places, people, and events conveyed through conversations with and stories from community members.
Search the digital archives of municipal records by counties and cities housed at the Secretary of State of Wisconsin. Some records go back to the mid-1800s.
Origins of Some Madison, Wisconsin Street Names
David Giffey's collection of stories from the residents of the South Madison neighborhood.
Offers a number of links (under Archives) to sites of historical interest in Wisconsin. For the holdings of the State Historical Society, use the University of Wisconsin-Madison's card catalog.
The Library-Archives Division collects, preserves, and makes available both published and unpublished materials about the history of Wisconsin, the United States and Canada.
Find out if you are eligible to receive help through Wisconsin's health and nutrition programs.
Information about where to vote in the City of Madison, absentee voting procedures and forms, and poll location hours.
From the City of Madison Common Council. Includes links to City informational documents, committees, commissions, departments, and more.
Offers demographics, associations, plans, businesses, profiles, and maps.
Provides services and assistance to businesses in the city.
Catalog of open data sets and visual tools from the City of Madison.
Covering Wisconsin is a nonprofit organization that helps people in Wisconsin find and use health insurance. Their Health Insurance Navigators provide free help any time. Contact a Navigator by calling 608-261-1455 or schedule online.
By the banks of the Lemonweir River in what for ages had been Ho-Chunk territory, Andy Thundercloud shares the oral tradition of his people. Part of WPT's Tribal Histories series.
Look for jobs, fill out applications, write resumes, and more. Great starting site.
Legal Action of Wisconsin provides free legal services to low-income people, in areas including Family Law, Housing Law, Reentry, and more
From the City of Madison. Links to bicycle maps, B-cycle, biking tips, programs, events, and more.
Madison Senior Center involves older adults in their community and the Senior Center, as leaders, teachers and learners; provides a balance, diverse and coordinated program; and promotes the Senior Center as a model for the aging and aged.
Madison365 aims to represent Greater Madison’s communities of color, and to foster dialog between members of diverse communities.
El Manual del Conductor proporciona información sobre las normas y prácticas de conducir que le permitirán convertirse en un conductor seguro de automóvil o camioneta (licencia clase D).
Search the digital archives of municipal records by counties and cities housed at the Secretary of State of Wisconsin. Some records go back to the mid-1800s.
MyVote provides Wisconsin voters with registration, sample ballot, municipal clerk and polling place information.
Origins of Some Madison, Wisconsin Street Names
Talk to a legal assistant who's experienced in analyzing potential legal problems, hopefully referring you to a legal professional who could help with your specific legal issue.
The State Bar of Wisconsin's Lawyer Search provides basic information about attorneys licensed to practice law in Wisconsin.
The Coalition of Wisconsin Aging Groups (CWAG) is the largest, most effective grassroots coalition of senior organizations in the country.
Contacts for financial help to purchase insurance coverage through United Way’s HealthConnect program and the free, confidential community resources provided by 2-1-1.
Links to online exhibits, many featuring aspects of Wisconsin history including a full collection of Wisconsin Blue Books, as well as materials from all University of Wisconsin campuses and many Wisconsin public libraries.
The State of Wisconsin Blue Book remains the primary one-volume reference source about the state, documenting the organization of the state’s three branches of government (legislative, executive, and judicial).
Find court cases for all counties except Milwaukee. For questions about the CCAP service, please contact the Dane County Clerks of Court at 608-266-4311 or visit the Wisconsin circuit courts web site at https://www.wicourts.gov/courts/circuit/clerkcontact.htm
Civil, Criminal, Probate, Small Claims, Divorce, and more. Many of these forms are used in the City of Madison and Dane County.
Locate licensed businesses, partnerships, and companies in Wisconsin, also known as Corporate Registration Information Service (CRIS).
Find information on alerts, recalls, consumer standards, tips on how to protect yourself against scams or poor service, or file a complaint against a Wisconsin business.
Contains state documents from 2001-present, including statistics, reports, and studies published by government agencies.
Offers a number of links (under Archives) to sites of historical interest in Wisconsin. For the holdings of the State Historical Society, use the University of Wisconsin-Madison's card catalog.
The Library-Archives Division collects, preserves, and makes available both published and unpublished materials about the history of Wisconsin, the United States and Canada.
The Wisconsin Motorists’ Handbook explains driving rules and practices to help you safely drive and prepare for a drivers' test.
Find the requirements and tools you need to start a business in Wisconsin.
Forms on all sorts of legal topics, including some forms specific to Wisconsin.
The online home of the Wisconsin State Legislature. Find info about the Assembly, the Senate, committees, and service agencies.
Information for tech businesses on incubators, networking and capital.
The purpose of the Wisconsin Veterans Museum is to commemorate, acknowledge, and affirm the role of Wisconsin veterans in America’s military past by means of instructive exhibits and other educational programs.
Related Resources
Community Internet Locations
Locations across the community where you can access the Internet
Help for Hard Times
Community resources related to food, health, housing assistance, and shelter
Madison Yearbooks
Find out about the Central Library's collection of Madison yearbooks
Researching the Story of Your House
Community presentation from Madison Public Library and City of Madison Planning Department